Privacy

Privacy Statement:

At Thermomix in Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 069 944 930) (Thermomix in Australia), we recognise the importance of protecting your personal information (Personal Information). We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of Personal Information you may supply to us when you interact with us, such as at a demonstration, cooking class or through your conduct on our website or the recipe community (together the Site).

By using the Site and providing us with your Personal Information, you consent and agree to the Privacy Policy of Thermomix in Australia as follows.  We are not responsible for the privacy of any Personal Information that you reveal in any public form on the Site (e.g. message boards, blogs etc).

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure you are updated on any changes.

 

What Personal Information do we collect?

We may collect your Personal Information such as your name, date of birth, address, email address, age, sex, marital status, contact details, occupation, preferences, personal interests, financial information and credit card details for any services you purchase from us.

We may also collect the following information for marketing purposes and to improve your experience with us:

  • your server address;
  • domain name;
  • the date and time of your visit to the Site;
  • the pages viewed and information downloaded;
  • food habits;
  • Thermomix model;
  • the previous sites visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

You do not need to provide us with your Personal Information, however, you may not be able to visit all sections of our Site or utilise the full services we offer.

 

How do we collect your Personal Information?

We may collect your Personal Information using various means such as:

directly from you e.g. through the Site, order forms, questionnaires or when you register as a user;

from social media networks where we have a connection e.g. facebook, Twitter;

by your usage of the Site e.g. the pages that you visit, what links you click.

 

How do we use your Personal Information?

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to better understand who uses a Thermomix and the Site;
  • to provide products and services to you;
  • to send information updates, marketing materials and newsletters to you;
  • we may disclose your Personal Information to other businesses who assist us in providing products or services or who perform functions on our behalf;
  • to verify your identity and registered user status;
  • to improve our products and services, our website and directory.

To whom do we disclose your Personal Information?

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties but only on a needs basis and for purposes contemplated by your use of a Thermomix. These third parties may include:

  • our agents or contractors;
  • email marketing providers such as Vision 6;
  • our related entities;
  • our professional advisers.

Third parties to whom we disclose Personal Information may be located outside Australia, including Vorwerk International Strecker & Co in Switzerland and Germany.

When we disclose your Personal Information with a third party, we will require the third party to handle your Personal Information in accordance this policy and Australian privacy laws.

 

Security

We strive to ensure the security of your Personal Information and we take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from:

  • from misuse, interference and loss; and
  • from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will review and update our physical and data security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over mobile data and communication services can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

In addition, our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us.

We will do everything reasonably within our power and control to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from any unauthorised use or access to your Personal Information.

 

Accuracy of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information held by us largely depends on the accuracy of the information that you supplied to us. If at any time you discover that any information concerning you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us to correct the information.

 

Marketing

From time to time, we may send emails containing marketing materials or promotions of our products and services to you. By your use of the Site, you consent to us doing so. However, you may unsubscribe from these marketing materials at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe option or by sending an email to us. We will remove you from the mailing list.

 

Access to your Personal Information and Complaints

Your privacy is very important to us and we take the matter very seriously. If you have any concerns about your privacy or how your Personal Information is being handled, please contact us at the email address at the bottom of this policy. We will take steps to address your concerns and we aim to provide you with a written response within 14 days.

 

Cookies

When you visit the Site or use any of our services, the Site may send one or more Cookies – a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. Our servers may also record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL relating to your use of the Site. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most web sites, including the Site, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website. The use of Cookies will allow us to customise the Site to your needs, remember your preferences and also assists us in improving the performance of the Site. We may engage third parties to analyse the information collected by cookies or perform statistics about usage of the Site.

Sometimes, cookies may collect and store your Personal Information. We treat such information in the same manner as other Personal Information that you provide to us.

You can deactivate the cookies by resetting your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, the Site and our services may not function properly if you disable the cookies.

 

Third Party Sites

From time to time we may provide links to third party websites (Linked Sites). These Linked Sites are not under our control and we do not accept responsibility or liability for the conduct of the Linked Sites or their businesses and the information available on the Linked Sites. We recommend that you refer to the privacy policy of the Linked Sites before disclosing your Personal Information to the Linked Sites.

 

Contact Us

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy or you have any comments or feedback, please contact us at: [email protected].

 

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Government, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website. http://www.privacy.gov.au.

 

JohannPrivacy